CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:351 810485

Mr. Dennis Awana
Inter-Orient Services
1455 Monterey Pass Road, Suite 205
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of sewing thread from Korea.

Dear Mr. Awana:

In your letter dated May 5, 1995, on behalf of Crown Embroidery Supply Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of multifilament embroidery threads as follows: 1) a 145 gram cone of 100% polyester yarn measuring 120 denier, 2) a 2 gram bobbin of 100% nylon yarn measuring 70 denier, and 3) a 140 gram cone of 100% rayon yarn measuring 120 denier. Each of the three yarns has two-plies with a final Z-twist. Samples 1 and 3 are put up on plastic supports indicating their use in the textile industry. Some of the small bobbins identified as sample 2 are put up on cylindrical plastic supports, but some of the bobbins are not put up on supports. We assume that sample 2 will be put up on supports. According to our New York laboratory, the yarns have the following percentages of dressing/finishing, by weight: sample # 1 polyester thread, 1.8%; sample # 2 nylon thread, 5.9%; and sample # 3 rayon thread, 1.0%.

The applicable subheading for the polyester and nylon embroidery yarns will be 5401.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sewing thread of man-made filaments, whether or not put up for retail sale; of synthetic filaments. The rayon embroidery yarn will be classified under the provision for sewing thread of man-made filaments, whether or not put up for retail sale; of artificial filaments, in subheading 5401.20.0000, HTS. The duty rates for both subheadings will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

The yarns falls within textile category designation 200. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport